IAAPA 2006: IAAPA announces Brass Ring Awards for marketing efforts

Posted Wednesday, November 15, 2006 1:28 PM | Contributed by Jeff

[Ed. note: Press release follows. -J]

The International Association of Amusement Parks and Attractions (IAAPA) today announced the winners of the 2006 Brass Ring Awards during IAAPA Attractions Expo 2006, the association’s annual conference and trade show at the Georgia World Congress Center.

The Brass Ring Awards honor excellence in attraction and amusement park marketing

This year's "Best of Show" winner in the print media category, including brochures, outdoor advertisements, and other printed advertising, went to the Denver Zoo in Denver, Colo., for the zoo’s new billboard.

The "Best of Show" winner for electronic media, which includes both television and radio, was presented to Valleyfair! in Shakopee, Minn., for their television commercial.

The Brass Ring Awards honor attractions for outstanding promotions work in eight categories: brochure, media kit, television commercial, website, radio commercial, outdoor advertisement, print advertisement, and sales presentation video. Members compete with similar destinations in nine classes:

Class 1 – Amusement/theme parks w/annual attendance up to 250,000
Class 2 – Amusement/theme parks w/an. attendance 250,001 to 500,000
Class 3 – Amusement/theme parks w/an. attendance 500,001 to 1 million
Class 4 – Amusement/theme parks w/an. attendance 1 million to 1.5 million
Class 5 – Amusement/theme parks w/an. attendance over 1.5 million
Class 6 – Waterparks
Class 7 – Family Entertainment Centers
Class 8 – Attractions
Class 9 – Industry Suppliers

This year’s Brass Ring Award winners are:

BROCHURE

Class 1
First Place: Cliff’s Amusement Park - Albuquerque, N.M.

Class 2
First Place: TusenFryd ASA - Vinterbro, Norway
Distinguished Excellence: Calaway Park - Calgary, Alb., Canada

Class 3
First Place: X-Caret - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Canobie Lake Park - Salem, N.H.

Class 4
First Place: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.

Class 5
First Place: Sentosa Leisure Group - Sentosa, Singapore
Distinguished Excellence: Liseberg - Gothenburg, Sweden
Distinguished Excellence: Paramount’s Kings Island - Cincinnati, Ohio

Class 6
First Place: Splish Splash - Riverhead, N.Y.
Distinguished Excellence: Promotora Xel-Ha S.A. de C.V. - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Class 7
First Place: La Ciudad de los Ninos/Kids City - Mexico City, D.F., Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Tik Tocs, Prestons - NSW, Australia

Class 8
First Place: Polynesian Cultural Center - Laie, Hawaii
Distinguished Excellence: DNC Parks and Resorts at KSC - Kennedy Space Center, Fla.
Distinguished Excellence: Royal Agricultural Society of N.S.W. - Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, Australia

MEDIA KIT

Class 1
First Place: Tweetsie Railroad, Inc. - Blowing Rock, N.C.
Distinguished Excellence: Quassy Amusement Park - Middlebury, Conn.

Class 2
First Place: Lake Winnepesaukah, Inc. - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Distinguished Excellence: Calaway Park - Calgary, Alb., Canda

Class 3
First Place: X-Caret - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Geauga Lake and Wildwater Kingdom - Aurora, Ohio

Class 4
First Place: Worlds of Fun/Oceans of Fun - Kansas City, Mo.
Distinguished Excellence: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.

Class 5
First Place: SeaWorld San Diego - San Diego, Calif
Distinguished Excellence: Blackpool Pleasure Beach - Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Class 6
First Place: Promotora Xel-Ha S.A. de C.v. - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Great Wolf Resorts - Madison, Wis.

Class 7
First Place: Adventure Holdings, LLC - Jacksonville Beach, Fla.
Distinguished Excellence: La Ciudad de los Ninos/Kids City - Mexico City, D.F., Mexico

Class 8
First Place: Miami Seaquarium - Miami, Fla.
Distinguished Excellence: Polynesian Cultural Center - Laie, Hawaii

OUTDOOR ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2
First Place: Seabreeze Park - Rochester, N.Y.
Distinguished Excellence: Lake Winnepesaukah, Inc. - Chattanooga, Tenn.

Class 3
First Place: Valleyfair! - Shakopee, Minn.
Distinguished Excellence: X-Caret - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Class 4
First Place: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Worlds of Fun/Oceans of Fun - Kansas City, Mo.

Class 5
First Place: Liseberg - Gothenburg, Sweden
Distinguished Excellence: Knott’s Berry Farm - Buena Park, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Sentosa Leisure Group - Sentosa, Singapore

Class 6
First Place: Enchanted Forest/Water Safari - Old Forge, N.Y.
Distinguished Excellence: Great Wolf Resorts - Madison, Wis.

Class 7
First Place: La Ciudad de los Ninos/ Kids City - Mexico City, D.F., Mexico.
Distinguished Excellence: Asheville’s Fun Depot – Asheville, N.C.

Class 8
First Place: Denver Zoo - Denver, Col.
Distinguished Excellence: Calgary Zoo, Botanical Garden and Prehistoric Park - Calgary, Alb., Canada

PRINT ADVERTISEMENT

Class 1
Distinguished Excellence: Quassy Amusement Park - Middlebury, Conn.

Class 2
First Place: TusenFryd ASA - Vinterbro, Norway
Distinguished Excellence: Lake Winnepesaukah, Inc. - Chattanooga, Tenn.

Class 3
First Place: X-Caret - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Fantasilandia - Santiago, Chile

Class 4
First Place: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Enchanted Kingdom - Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Class 5
First Place: Paramount’s King’s Island – Cincinnati, Ohio
Distinguished Excellence: Ocean Park - Aberdeen, Hong Kong

Class 6
First Place: Wild Wadi Waterpark - Dubai, UAE
Distinguished Excellence: Grupo Via Delphi S.A. De C.V. - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Class 7
First Place: La Ciudad de los Ninos/Kids City - Mexico City, D.F., Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Boondocks Fun Center - Meridian, Idaho

Class 8
First Place: Singapore Discovery Centre Ltd. - Singapore, Singapore
Distinguished Excellence: Mount Faber Leisure Group Pte Ltd. - Singapore, Singapore
Distinguished Excellence: Toledo Zoo - Toledo, Ohio

RADIO COMMERCIAL

Class 1
First Place: Quassy Amusement Park - Middlebury, Conn.

Class 2
First Place: Crealy Great Adventure Parks - Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom

Class 3
First Place: Valleyfair! - Shakopee, Minn.
Distinguished Excellence: Magic Springs and Crystal Falls - Hot Springs, Ark.

Class 4
First Place: Playcenter - Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
Distinguished Excellence: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.

Class 5
First Place: Knott’s Berry Farm - Buena Park, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Morey’s Piers - Wildwood, N.J.

Class 6
First Place: Hyland Hills Water World - Denver, Col.
Distinguished Excellence: The Beach Waterpark - Mason, Ohio

Class 7
First Place: Boondocks Fun Center - Meridian, Idaho

Class 8
First Place: Denver Zoo - Denver, Col.
Distinguished Excellence: Parrot Jungle Island - Miami, Fla.

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Class 1
First Place: Cliff’s Amusement Park - Albuquerque, N.M.

Class 2
First Place: Lake Winnepesaukah, Inc. - Chattanooga, Tenn.
Distinguished Excellence: Crealy Great Adventure Parks - Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom

Class 3
First Place: Valleyfair! - Shakopee, Minn.
Distinguished Excellence: Bobbejaanland BVBA - Lichtaart, Belgium

Class 4
First Place: LEGOLAND California - Carlsbad, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Enchanted Kingdom - Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Class 5
First Place: Dollywood - Pigeon Forge, Tenn.
Distinguished Excellence: Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk - Santa Cruz, Calif.

Class 6
First Place: Promotora Xel-Ha S.A. de C.V. - Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Distinguished Excellence: Wet ‘n Wild Florida, Inc. - Orlando, Fla.

Class 7
First Place: Boondocks Fun Center - Meridian, Idaho
Distinguished Excellence: Perimagico - Cuautitlan Izcalli, Mex., Mexico

Class 8
First Place: Denver Zoo - Denver, Col.
First Place: San Diego Zoo - San Diego, Calif.
Distinguished Excellence: Valcartier Vacation Village - Valcartier, Qbc., Canada

WEBSITE

Class 1
First Place: Cliff’s Amusement Park - Albuquerque, N.M.
Distinguished Excellence: Tweetsie Railroad, Inc. - Blowing Rock, N.C.

Class 2
First Place: Calaway Park - Calgary, Alb., Canada
Distinguished Excellence: Crealy Great Adventure Parks - Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom
Distinguished Excellence: Het Land van Ooit, Drunen - Brabant, Netherlands

Class 3
First Place: Canobie Lake Park - Salem, N.H.
Distinguished Excellence: Lake Compounce L.P. - Bristol, Conn.

Class 4
First Place: Dorney Park and Wildwater Kingdom - Allentown, Pa.
Distinguished Excellence: Worlds of Fun/ Oceans of Fun - Kansas City, Mo.

Class 5 First Place: Paramount’s Kings Island - Kings Island, Ohio Dist Excellence: Dollywood - Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

Class 6
First Place: Waterworld Waterpark - Ayia Napa, Cyprus
Distinguished Excellence: Great Wolf Resorts - Madison, Wis.

Class 7
First Place: Adventure Holdings, LLC - Jacksonville Beach Fla.
Distinguished Excellence: Wild Zone Adventures - Chatham, Ont., Canada

Class 8
First Place: Polynesian Cultural Center - Laie, Hawaii
Distinguished Excellence: Capilano Suspension Bridge and Park - North Vancouver, BC, Canada

Comments: 0

Loading...