Zeus fastest in the midwest?

Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:26 AM
On Big Chief Karts and Coasters web site they state numerous times that Zeus is the fastest wooden rollercoaster in the midwest.... despite i believe only having an 85 ft drop and a top speed of 60mph (i doubt u could get faster than that with just an 85 ft drop) Is this not blatant false advertising? Do they not think that the Legend, American Eagle, Shivering Timbers (and i am sure more that i can't think of off the top of my head...mean streak, Villain) are located in the midwest. This just kind of seems like a significant claim to lie about. Am i just missing something here?
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:26 AM
Eagle travels at 66 mph.

-------------
BMCOASTER

bmcoaster@wi.rr.com
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:37 AM
There is so much false advertising in the Dells it is pathetic. All these places are trying to compete so they make up stuff. I was so mad when my hotel's "100 ft. waterslide" was a baby slide, not more than 10 ft. tall. What the hell is that? On Poseidon, "The world's first and only underwater go-kart track" everyone thinks you would go through a clear tunnel underwater. But guess what? All you do is go down into a dark tunnel and there is water on top of the concrete above you. How cheap is that?
-------------
Bull rides:76
Batman rides:42
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:41 AM
Hello! Ohio is in the Midwest and it of course is home to the fastest in the world w/ SoB!
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:52 AM
I thought I was the only one who noticed that. Even Mean Streak clocks faster than 60 mph
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 9:38 AM
Some people don't consider Ohio in the Midwest of course some people obviously don't consider Illinois (American Eagle), Missouri (The Boss), or Indiana in the Midwest either.

-------------
"And then you say oh what a lovely tea party."
-Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 10:02 AM

I can't believe i forgot about Beast, SOB and Boss too..... maybe i could let them get away with not considering Ohio in the midwest... but the other states not so much. If indiana and illinois are not the midwest then i don't know what is.
-------------
I dinna cry when me own father was hung for stealing a pig. But I'll cry now.- Willie
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 10:35 AM
Well if Wisconsin is in the midwest, Illinois is in the midwest.

Oh and the "100ft slide" thing, that was NOT false advertisement. The "100ft" was the length not the height hehehehe
lata,
jeremy

-------------
"Nobody writes about the planes that land." Steve Salerno Washington Times 7-10-01
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 11:13 AM
Did you stay at the Winter Green Hotel. Because I had the brochere and it had the same thing. The length was 100 ft. The height was no more than 15 ft. Sad...
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 1:09 PM
Yeah, I was at the Wintergreen's sister hotel, Carousel. They had identical clone slides with different themes.
-------------
Bull rides:81
Batman rides:43
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 1:42 PM
According to the Boomers website Dania Beach Hurricane goes 80 mph :P

-------------
Top Gun: The Jet Coaster Flights in 2001: 66
Coaster Tracks Ridden: 55
www.starcoasters.com
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 5:54 PM
Not only that, but an 85 foot drop can only go ~50 MPH anyway...no more. More false advertising.

-------------
Jman
Webmaster: Gravibulb Coasters
http://balder.prohosting.com/gravbulb/coasters/
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 8:18 PM
Zues, fastest coaster in Wisconsin but that is about it.

-------------
Chitowns 6 year old daughter says "Daddy, Dippin Dots are nasty!!" I must say that I agree!!
+0
Wednesday, August 8, 2001 9:41 PM
Hmmm...on CCI's site, it says it's only 49 mph. ??

-------------
Thank you for not feeding the trolls and enjoy the rest of your day, here at CoasterBuzz.com. CLEAR!
+0
Thursday, August 9, 2001 7:32 AM
Hey this is nothing new. The old Riverview Fireball was billed to go over 100mph and I think it was only 80-95ft tall. Plus I vaguely remember a commercial for Shockwave @ SGFAm that implied that it too went over 100mph.
lata,
jeremy
--welcome back Chitown!
+0
Thursday, August 9, 2001 8:09 AM
Gwazi advertises 100mph fly-bys (for those of you proficient in math, that's two trains going 50mph in opposite directions). DB Hurricane goes 60 according to rcdb, and I say that's about accurate, not NEAR 80 as their site suggests. Sometimes, it's just inaccurate, other times it's just ADVERTISING!

-------------
rollergator - intent on improving the "guest experience" - coming soon to a park near you
+0
Thursday, August 9, 2001 8:10 AM
I don't really know how fast it goes, but if you have been on it, it goes FAST for a drop that small. I mean at night you fly through those woods like there's no tomorrow. I can't wait I'll get a few ride on Zeus and Cyclops Tomorrow (Friday)
+0
Thursday, August 9, 2001 8:35 AM
The thing i was wondering though is if there is any sort of legal consequence for advertising it as the midwest's fastest wooden coaster when it is obviously not. False speed info from a park is kind of differrent i think in that it is not claiming any kind if superiority to any other coaster.... but when u claim to be the fastest in the midwest it would seem to imply a superiority over other coasters at other parks. Seeming as how a lot of parks take a lot of pride in holding records (ie Cedar Point), i would think that if possible other parks would take action against big chiefs for making such a false claim.
+0

You must be logged in to post

POP Forums - ©2018, POP World Media, LLC
Loading...