Steel Dragon Exagerations

Wednesday, September 6, 2000 4:17 AM
I have heard that Steel Dragon 2000's dimensions have been exagerated. This was made from an article in the New-Herald or Plain Dealer a few days ago. Has anyone else heard anything about this rumour? Also, has there been an official measurement for the Steel Dragon other than Nagashima Spa Land's?
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 1:12 PM
I really hope you are not posting this because you want so bad for MF to be the biggest. If so, let it die and just accept it.

-------------
"DONT FIGHT IT, RIDE IT",,,,RAGING BULL
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 1:26 PM
Chitown, what is up with that. Lukedog didn't mention anything about the MF, he just wanted to know if SD was officially measured. Anyways I'm not sure about the question but I was on Thrill Ride.com and found a link and the site showed Guinness presenting an award for it being the tallest and longest coaster in the world.
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 2:11 PM
I heard that MF would be in Gunneiss for 2000, and SD would be in it for 2001. Seems strange to me, any truth to this?

-------------
What's life if you never get to the Point?
http://people.mw.mediaone.net/mckinnie
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 2:57 PM
Actually MF is in The 2001 Gueniss Book of World Records. It says it is the tallest gravity powered coaster.

-------------
SFoT ROCKS!
http://apn.danimation.com
ndyer123@apn.danimation.com
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 3:09 PM
According to Morgan's ad in Amusement Today, Sept. 2000:

Tallest Complete Circuit Coaster / 318 feet
Longest Coaster / 8,133 feet
Fastest Coaster / 95 mph
Tallest First Drop / 306 feet
Height of First Three Hills / 318 / 252 / 210

I would assume that Morgan's measurements are accurate, I don't know why they would in question.
+0
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 7:52 PM
Reminds me of Blackpool's claims of the Pepsi Max Big One. It was discovered that the figure they were giving the media for the height of the lift hill was from sea level and not from the start of the ride. Bending the truth juuuussstttt a little!
+0
Thursday, September 7, 2000 4:20 AM
MF was actually taller than first said. Only by an inch, but still it was incorrect. This is why I ask if Steel Dragon has been officially measured by an outside source other than Morgan and Nagashima Spa Land.
+0
Thursday, September 7, 2000 5:25 AM
MF was 11 inches taller than originally stated. It's 310'11". Essentially 311 feet. I don't care that SD is taller. MF is still a damn good ride...that doesn't change because the Japan one goes a whopping 7 feet higher. Maybe someday I can go to Japan and ride SD...it looks damn good!

Jman
+0
Thursday, September 7, 2000 12:47 PM
In all truthfulness, when measurements are taken and the rides are different from the advertised numbers, it isn't because the advertised numbers are necessarily wrong. The Big One, for instance, was advertised in terms of its height from 'ordinance datum' which is the standard 'zero point' for any construction in England. So it is a perfectly fair comparison and a perfectly accurate comparison with any structure constructed in the UK because it defines the ride's height relative to an absolute measurement point. Different agencies use different measurements. For instance, I believe Guiness measures from the height of the track in the station to the height of the track at the top of the lift. This would put at a disadvantage a coaster such as Steel Phantom, which has the station in the middle of its vertical spread. Other agencies may measure from the top of the lift to the lowest point on the track. These kinds of discrepancies can possibly account for, for instance, Millennium Force growing by 11".

--Dave Althoff, Jr.
+0
Thursday, September 7, 2000 12:50 PM
Actually you are correct Jman, I had it wrong. Thanks.
+0
Thursday, September 7, 2000 8:13 PM
I'am also curious. Did a third party measure Steel Dragon? I know it is going to be taller than MF anyway and I really don't care. I'am just curious what its exact official height is. It could be taller than 318ft like MF is actually 11" over 310ft.
+0

You must be logged in to post

POP Forums - ©2018, POP World Media, LLC
Loading...