From Morgan to Kennywood

Tuesday, January 9, 2001 12:58 PM
The track for Phantom's Revenge began arriving at Kennywood this week. They are placing it in the main parking lot until it's needed. I guess it is time to take a road trip to Kennywood and get some pictures.

-------------
http://communities.msn.com/coastersbysteve
+0
Tuesday, January 9, 2001 1:05 PM
They all ready have part of the ride built, go to Thrillride rumor section there is a picture.

-------------
#1: Millennium Force
#2: Raging Bull
#3: Tie B:TR/Raptor
#4: Viper (SFGAm)
#5: Goliath/Magnum
+0
Tuesday, January 9, 2001 3:38 PM
That picture on Thrillride just shows old Steel Phantom track that's been repainted, not new contruction.

Now, having said that, new track IS arriving -- there was a picture of it in this morning's Pittsburgh Post Gazette (at least the Eastern edition, front page of the Local News section)


I'm going to be trying to run by Kennywood on a regular basis to get pictures, but in the meantime here's a scan of the picture from the Post Gazette:

http://www.pobox.com/~gregleg/prevenge.html

(Sorry for the quality on it, we ARE talking about a scan from a newspaper here ;) )
-------------
--Greg

http://www.pobox.com/~gregleg/ *** This post was edited by GregLeg on 1/9/2001. ***
+0
Tuesday, January 9, 2001 3:42 PM
That's not new, or at least the "construction" isn't. It has looked that way for months.

-------------
Jeff
Webmaster/Admin - CoasterBuzz.com
+0
Tuesday, January 9, 2001 6:37 PM
Did anyone notice on that picture that going up the 2nd hill there does not appear to be the double dip that is on the plans? It looks like they have painted the track that lime green from the ground to the top of the 2nd hill and there is no double dip going up?? Did they change the plans or is the dip actually going to be like a speed bump after the first drop. Can you imagine the airtime if that is the case??!!
+0
Tuesday, January 9, 2001 7:44 PM
From what I understand, the double-up is still in the plans. Apparently, workers didn't know where the old track was going to be removed, so they painted the entire second climb. It sounds logical to me.

Personally, I wouldn't mind it if they didn't add the double-up. I've always enjoyed the flat section.

-------------
Matt Lynch
Co-Webmaster, Kennywood Boulevard
http://kennywood.coasterbuzz.com
+0
Wednesday, January 10, 2001 4:10 AM
Yes, the double dip will be there. As Lynch said, they were not exactly sure where the transition point of the "camel back hill" and the existing second hill would be, so they painted the entire thing.

-------------
Neil
Pittsburgh, PA
formerly known as: Seven-of-9
+0
Wednesday, January 10, 2001 12:10 PM
I just drove by KP 20 minutes ago and I did not spot any new track. To me it doesn't appear that they have done much in the past month or so. Of course the weather here has been pretty bad.

-------------
All time Top 5: (1) Milleniun Force (2) Alpengeist (3) Hulk (4) Ice Dragon (5) Raptor
+0
Thursday, January 11, 2001 4:14 AM
Track is there, trust me.

-------------
Neil
Pittsburgh, PA
+0

You must be logged in to post

POP Forums - ©2018, POP World Media, LLC
Loading...